• PEOPLE NAME: BENA OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14911

ROP: 101248

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Bena (Nigeria) - (yun)

Alternate Name(s): Ekibena

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 1,175,000

Global Population: 1,175,000


PEID: 14911

ROP: 101248

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bena of Tanzania, numbering 1,175,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Bena (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Bena is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available