• PEOPLE NAME: AMBA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14474

ROP: 100259

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Amba (Uganda) - (rwm)

Alternate Name(s): Kwamba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Uganda

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 141,000


PEID: 14474

ROP: 100259

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Amba of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 6,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 141,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Amba (Uganda). The primary religion practiced by the Amba is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available