• PEOPLE NAME: PIYA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14082

ROP: 100318

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Piya-Kwonci - (piy)

Alternate Name(s): Pia,

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 9,300

Global Population: 9,300


PEID: 14082

ROP: 100318

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Piya of Nigeria, numbering 9,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Piya-Kwonci. The primary religion practiced by the Piya is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available