• PEOPLE NAME: KILBA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Humphrey Joseph

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13915

ROP: 104999

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Huba - (hbb)

Alternate Name(s): Huba, Chobba, Hobbe

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 430,000

Global Population: 430,000


PEID: 13915

ROP: 104999

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kilba of Nigeria, numbering 430,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Huba. The primary religion practiced by the Kilba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available