• PEOPLE NAME: KARIYA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13911

ROP: 104675

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kariya - (kil)

Alternate Name(s): Lipkawa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 13911

ROP: 104675

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kariya of Nigeria, numbering 3,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kariya. The primary religion practiced by the Kariya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available