• PEOPLE NAME: GERUMA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13799

ROP: 103308

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Geruma - (gea)

Alternate Name(s): Gerema, Germa

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 14,500

Global Population: 14,500


PEID: 13799

ROP: 103308

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Geruma of Nigeria, numbering 14,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Geruma. The primary religion practiced by the Geruma is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available