• PEOPLE NAME: GAANDA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13786

ROP: 103099

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Ga'anda - (gqa)

Alternate Name(s): Makwar, Mokar

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 79,000

Global Population: 79,000


PEID: 13786

ROP: 103099

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gaanda of Nigeria, numbering 79,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ga'anda. The primary religion practiced by the Gaanda is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available