• PEOPLE NAME: BACHAMA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13653

ROP: 100703

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Bacama - (bcy)

Alternate Name(s): Bacama, Abacama, Gbwata, Dunu, Gboare, Bwatiye

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 290,000

Global Population: 290,000


PEID: 13653

ROP: 100703

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bachama of Nigeria, numbering 290,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bacama. The primary religion practiced by the Bachama is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available