• PEOPLE NAME: GUN OF GABON


PEID: 13187

ROP: 103563

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Gun - (guw)

Alternate Name(s): Alada

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Benin; Nigeria

Population: 23,000

Global Population: 1,312,000


PEID: 13187

ROP: 103563

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gun of Gabon, numbering 23,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,312,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Gun. The primary religion practiced by the Gun is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available