• PEOPLE NAME: NIMBARI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12743

ROP: 115349

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: South Fali - (fal)

Alternate Name(s): Nyamnyam, Imbari

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 12743

ROP: 115349

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Nimbari of Cameroon, numbering 225, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is South Fali. The primary religion practiced by the Nimbari is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available