• PEOPLE NAME: GEVOKO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12738

ROP: 107283

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Gvoko - (ngs)

Alternate Name(s): Ngossi, Gevoko, Ghboko, Gavoko, Kuvoko, Ngoshi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 41,300


PEID: 12738

ROP: 107283

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gevoko of Cameroon, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 41,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gvoko. The primary religion practiced by the Gevoko is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available