• PEOPLE NAME: MAFA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12682

ROP: 106001

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Mafa - (maf)

Alternate Name(s): Natakan, Mofa

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 398,000

Global Population: 406,100


PEID: 12682

ROP: 106001

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mafa of Cameroon, numbering 398,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 406,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mafa. The primary religion practiced by the Mafa is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available