• PEOPLE NAME: KOTOKO OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Carsten ten Brink

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12650

ROP: 105271

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Lagwan - (kot)

Alternate Name(s): Mser, Moria, Bara, Makari

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 55,500


PEID: 12650

ROP: 105271

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kotoko of Cameroon, numbering 22,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 55,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lagwan. The primary religion practiced by the Kotoko is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available