• PEOPLE NAME: GLAVDA OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12609

ROP: 103392

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Glavda - (glw)

Alternate Name(s): Guelebda, Vale

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 8,700

Global Population: 56,700


PEID: 12609

ROP: 103392

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Glavda of Cameroon, numbering 8,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 56,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Glavda. The primary religion practiced by the Glavda is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available