• PEOPLE NAME: BUDUMA OF CAMEROON

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Buduma - (bdm)

Alternate Name(s): Boudouma, Yedina, Yidina

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad; Niger; Nigeria

Population: 275

Global Population: 102,975


PEID: 12557

ROP: 101697

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Buduma of Cameroon, numbering 275, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 102,975 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Buduma. The primary religion practiced by the Buduma is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available