• PEOPLE NAME: KYRGYZ OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Kyrgyz

Language: Kirghiz - (kir)

Alternate Name(s): Kirghiz, Kara Khirgiz

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: China

Also found in: Afghanistan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Turkey; Uzbekistan

Population: 189,000

Global Population: 5,494,500


PEID: 1248

ROP: 105550

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kyrgyz of China, numbering 189,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kyrgyz people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,494,500 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Kirghiz. The primary religion practiced by the Kyrgyz is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available