• PEOPLE NAME: MANDINKA OF BENIN

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Mandinka - (mnk)

Alternate Name(s): Mandingo

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Benin

Also found in: France; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal; United States

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 2,083,300


PEID: 12339

ROP: 106233

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mandinka of Benin, numbering 13,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,083,300 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Mandinka. The primary religion practiced by the Mandinka is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available