• PEOPLE NAME: ANII OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12305

ROP: 101101

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Anii - (blo)

Alternate Name(s): “Winji-Winji”, “Ouinji-Ouinji”, Gisida, Bassila, Baseca, Basila

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk

Country: Benin

Also found in: Togo

Population: 91,500

Global Population: 112,000


PEID: 12305

ROP: 101101

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Anii of Benin, numbering 91,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 112,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Anii. The primary religion practiced by the Anii is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available