• PEOPLE NAME: DAKPA OF BHUTAN


PEID: 1222

ROP: 115073

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Bhutanese

Language: Dakpakha - (dka)

Alternate Name(s): Dakpakha, Dagpa, Dao, Takpa

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 1222

ROP: 115073

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Dakpa of Bhutan, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bhutanese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Dakpakha. The primary religion practiced by the Dakpa is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available