• PEOPLE NAME: WALLEGA OF SUDAN


PEID: 12170

ROP: 110644

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: West Central Oromo - (gaz)

Alternate Name(s): Jum Jum

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia

Population: 120,000

Global Population: 6,435,000


PEID: 12170

ROP: 110644

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wallega of Sudan, numbering 120,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,435,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is West Central Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Wallega is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available