• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHWESTERN DINKA OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Keith & Jamie Lorenz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12006

ROP: 102619

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Northwestern Dinka - (diw)

Alternate Name(s): Dinka Panaru, Dinka Ruweng

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 121,000

Global Population: 121,000


PEID: 12006

ROP: 102619

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northwestern Dinka of South Sudan, numbering 121,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Northwestern Dinka. The primary religion practiced by the Northwestern Dinka is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available