• PEOPLE NAME: BELANDA DOR OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By John Gabriel

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11981

ROP: 101221

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Belanda Bor - (bxb)

Alternate Name(s): Balanda

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 11981

ROP: 101221

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Belanda Dor of South Sudan, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Belanda Bor. The primary religion practiced by the Belanda Dor is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available