• PEOPLE NAME: JIIDDU OF SOMALIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Somali

Language: Jiiddu - (jii)

Alternate Name(s): Jido

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Somalia

Also found in:

Population: 22,500

Global Population: 22,500


PEID: 11951

ROP: 104266

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Jiiddu of Somalia, numbering 22,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Somali people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Somalia. Their primary language is Jiiddu. The primary religion practiced by the Jiiddu is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available