• PEOPLE NAME: ARABIZED AFRICANS OF SAUDI ARABIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Swahili

Language: Swahili (individual language) - (swh)

Alternate Name(s): Swahili, Zanzibari, Bantu African

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Saudi Arabia

Also found in: Burundi; Canada; Comoros; Congo (Kinshasa); Kenya; Mayotte; Mozambique; Rwanda; Seychelles; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; United States; Zambia

Population: 51,000

Global Population: 1,494,600


PEID: 11916

ROP: 109644

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arabized Africans of Saudi Arabia, numbering 51,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Swahili people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,494,600 in 17 countries. Their primary language is Swahili (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Arabized Africans is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available