• PEOPLE NAME: GOBATO OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11586

ROP: 103399

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Berta - (wti)

Alternate Name(s): Gebato

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 2,000


PEID: 11586

ROP: 103399

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gobato of Ethiopia, numbering 2,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Berta. The primary religion practiced by the Gobato is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available