• PEOPLE NAME: GARRE OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11577

ROP: 118345

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Somali

Language: Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo - (gax)

Alternate Name(s): Gurreh

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in: Somalia

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 144,000


PEID: 11577

ROP: 118345

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Garre of Ethiopia, numbering 11,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Somali people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 144,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Garre is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available