• PEOPLE NAME: BODI OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11556

ROP: 106524

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Me'en - (mym)

Alternate Name(s): Mekan, Mela, Men, Meqan, Mie’en, Mieken, Suro,

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 7,100

Global Population: 7,100


PEID: 11556

ROP: 106524

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bodi of Ethiopia, numbering 7,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Me'en. The primary religion practiced by the Bodi is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available