• PEOPLE NAME: MUSGU OF CHAD


PEID: 11431

ROP: 106832

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Musgu - (mug)

Alternate Name(s): Mousgoum

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Chad

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 42,000

Global Population: 247,000


PEID: 11431

ROP: 106832

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Musgu of Chad, numbering 42,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 247,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Musgu. The primary religion practiced by the Musgu is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available