• PEOPLE NAME: TAY OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Tày - (tyz)

Alternate Name(s): Tho, Thu Lao, T'o, Tai Tho, Ngan, Phen, Pa Di

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: United States

Population: 2,025,000

Global Population: 2,025,650


PEID: 11232

ROP: 109909

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tay of Vietnam, numbering 2,025,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,025,650 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tày. The primary religion practiced by the Tay is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available