• PEOPLE NAME: RENNELLESE OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 10791

ROP: 108357

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Rennell-Bellona - (mnv)

Alternate Name(s): Mugaba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 6,500

Global Population: 6,500


PEID: 10791

ROP: 108357

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Rennellese of Solomon Islands, numbering 6,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Rennell-Bellona. The primary religion practiced by the Rennellese is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available