• PEOPLE NAME: BIWAT OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9799

ROP: 101504

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Biwat - (bwm)

Alternate Name(s): Mundugumor

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 4,200


PEID: 9799

ROP: 101504

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Biwat of Papua New Guinea, numbering 4,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Biwat. The primary religion practiced by the Biwat is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available