• PEOPLE NAME: MAORI OF NEW ZEALAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9627

ROP: 106291

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Maori - (mri)

Alternate Name(s): Rotorua-Taupo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: New Zealand

Also found in: Australia; Tonga; United States

Population: 565,000

Global Population: 658,410


PEID: 9627

ROP: 106291

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Maori of New Zealand, numbering 565,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 658,410 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Maori. The primary religion practiced by the Maori is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available