• PEOPLE NAME: COOK ISLANDS MAORI OF NEW ZEALAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9615

ROP: 102284

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Rarotongan - (rar)

Alternate Name(s): Atiu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: New Zealand

Also found in: Cook Islands; French Polynesia; United States

Population: 58,000

Global Population: 67,200


PEID: 9615

ROP: 102284

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Cook Islands Maori of New Zealand, numbering 58,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 67,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Rarotongan. The primary religion practiced by the Cook Islands Maori is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available