• PEOPLE NAME: MANIPURI OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9478

ROP: 106268

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Manipuri - (mni)

Alternate Name(s): Ponna, Meitei

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh; India

Population: 23,000

Global Population: 1,872,000


PEID: 9478

ROP: 106268

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Manipuri of Myanmar, numbering 23,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,872,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Manipuri. The primary religion practiced by the Manipuri is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available