• PEOPLE NAME: LUSHAI OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9473

ROP: 112994

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin, Tribal

Language: Lushai - (lus)

Alternate Name(s): Mizo, Whelngo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh; India

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 1,148,100


PEID: 9473

ROP: 112994

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lushai of Myanmar, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin, Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,148,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Lushai. The primary religion practiced by the Lushai is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available