• PEOPLE NAME: KAYAH OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Western Kayah - (kyu)

Alternate Name(s): Red Karen

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 245,000

Global Population: 245,000


PEID: 9450

ROP: 104775

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kayah of Myanmar, numbering 245,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Western Kayah. The primary religion practiced by the Kayah is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available