• PEOPLE NAME: HAKA CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Charles Keen

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9431

ROP: 103648

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Kuki Chin

Language: Hakha Chin - (cnh)

Alternate Name(s): Baungshe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 107,000

Global Population: 107,000


PEID: 9431

ROP: 103648

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Haka Chin of Myanmar, numbering 107,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Hakha Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Haka Chin is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available