• PEOPLE NAME: GHEKO KAREN OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9428

ROP: 103339

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Geko Karen - (ghk)

Alternate Name(s): Geko, Kuku

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 9428

ROP: 103339

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gheko Karen of Myanmar, numbering 17,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Geko Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Gheko Karen is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available