• PEOPLE NAME: TANJONG OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9353

ROP: 109829

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kanowit-Tanjong Melanau - (kxn)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Iban

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 9353

ROP: 109829

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tanjong of Malaysia, numbering 225, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kanowit-Tanjong Melanau. The primary religion practiced by the Tanjong is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available