• PEOPLE NAME: PLAUTDIETSCH OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 934

ROP: 106548

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Germanic

Language: Plautdietsch - (pdt)

Alternate Name(s): Low German

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: Russia

Also found in: Belize; Bolivia; Canada; Germany; Mexico; Paraguay; United States

Population: 114,000

Global Population: 573,500


PEID: 934

ROP: 106548

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Plautdietsch of Russia, numbering 114,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Germanic people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 573,500 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Plautdietsch. The primary religion practiced by the Plautdietsch is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available