• PEOPLE NAME: LANOH OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9279

ROP: 105641

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Lanoh - (lnh)

Alternate Name(s): Sabum, Semnan, Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 9279

ROP: 105641

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lanoh of Malaysia, numbering 300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Lanoh. The primary religion practiced by the Lanoh is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available