• PEOPLE NAME: LAHANAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9275

ROP: 105570

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Lahanan - (lhn)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 800

Global Population: 800


PEID: 9275

ROP: 105570

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Lahanan of Malaysia, numbering 800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Lahanan. The primary religion practiced by the Lahanan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available