• PEOPLE NAME: KWIJAU DUSUN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9274

ROP: 105542

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kuijau - (dkr)

Alternate Name(s): Kadazan, Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 9274

ROP: 105542

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kwijau Dusun of Malaysia, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kuijau. The primary religion practiced by the Kwijau Dusun is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available