• PEOPLE NAME: KANOWIT OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9261

ROP: 104590

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kanowit-Tanjong Melanau - (kxn)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Iban

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 9261

ROP: 104590

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kanowit of Malaysia, numbering 400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kanowit-Tanjong Melanau. The primary religion practiced by the Kanowit is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available