• PEOPLE NAME: PENRHYN OF COOK ISLANDS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Eilert Larstorp Paulsen

Explore in Photos


PEID: 8213

ROP: 107977

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Penrhyn - (pnh)

Alternate Name(s): Tongareva

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Cook Islands

Also found in:

Population: 350

Global Population: 350


PEID: 8213

ROP: 107977

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Penrhyn of Cook Islands, numbering 350, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cook Islands. Their primary language is Penrhyn. The primary religion practiced by the Penrhyn is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available