• PEOPLE NAME: WATJARI OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 8111

ROP: 110720

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Wadjeri

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 325

Global Population: 325


PEID: 8111

ROP: 110720

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Watjari of Australia, numbering 325, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Watjari is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available