• PEOPLE NAME: NANGUMIRI OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 8012

ROP: 107076

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Ngan'gityemerri - (nam)

Alternate Name(s): Nangiomeri

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 275

Global Population: 275


PEID: 8012

ROP: 107076

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Nangumiri of Australia, numbering 275, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Ngan'gityemerri. The primary religion practiced by the Nangumiri is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available