• PEOPLE NAME: IWAIDJA OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 7937

ROP: 104125

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Iwaidja - (ibd)

Alternate Name(s): Ibadjo, Jiwadja

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 175

Global Population: 175


PEID: 7937

ROP: 104125

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Iwaidja of Australia, numbering 175, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Iwaidja. The primary religion practiced by the Iwaidja is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available