• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN TAWBUID OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7811

ROP: 110805

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Western Tawbuid - (twb)

Alternate Name(s): Taubuid

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 8,100

Global Population: 8,100


PEID: 7811

ROP: 110805

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Western Tawbuid of Philippines, numbering 8,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Western Tawbuid. The primary religion practiced by the Western Tawbuid is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available