• PEOPLE NAME: SAMBAL OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7792

ROP: 110067

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Sambal - (xsb)

Alternate Name(s): Zambal, Tino

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 160,000

Global Population: 160,000


PEID: 7792

ROP: 110067

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Sambal of Philippines, numbering 160,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Sambal. The primary religion practiced by the Sambal is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available